No.94 Starting Time
 
 
Question 1:
A player arrives at the course 10 minutes before their start time of 3.00 pm, changes their shoes in the locker room and gets involved in a discussion about a contentious Rules issue. They then have to queue in the pro-shop for several minutes to obtain a competition score card. They walk onto the first tee at four minutes past three, just as the third player in their group is teeing-off. What is the ruling?
a) They do not incur a penalty as they arrived before the third player had teed-off and therefore did not delay play.
b) They do not incur a penalty as they were in the vicinity of the 1st tee before their start time.
c) They incur a penalty of two strokes in stroke play or loss of the first hole in match play.
d) They are disqualified.


Answer 1:

c) They incur a penalty of two strokes in stroke play or loss of the first hole in match play.

Note: From 1st January 2012 the penalty statement to Rule 6-3a states;
If the player arrives at his starting point, ready to play, within five minute after his starting time, the penalty for failure to start on time is loss of the first hole in match play or two strokes at the first hole in stroke play. Otherwise, the penalty for breach of this Rule is disqualification.
__________

 

Question 2:
Three of the players in a four-ball match await the arrival of the fourth player, as the clock reaches their start time. The three players tee off and then the missing player runs onto the teeing ground just as they are leaving it. What is the ruling?
a) The player is disqualified for being late and may not join the match.
b) The player's side loses the 1st hole and they must proceed to the 2nd hole.
c) As the three players had not left the teeing ground the fourth player may join the match and tee-off.
d) The fourth player may give advice to his partner on the 1st hole but must not play until the 2nd hole.
e) The fourth player must not give advice or play on the 1st hole but must not play until the 2nd hole.

Answer 2:
d) The fourth player may give advice to his partner on the 1st hole but must not play until the 2nd hole. Rule 30-3a and Decision 30-3a/2.


Note: The penalty statement for Rule 30-3a, Representation of Side in Four-Ball Match Play, states;
A Side may be represented by one partner for all or any part of a match; all Partners need not be present. An absent partner may join a match between holes, but not during play of a hole.
 

Another 'Rhodes Rules School' Q&A will follow next week,
 
Good golfing,