No.87 Relief from Lateral Water Hazard
 

 
A ball played from the teeing ground last crosses the margin of a lateral water hazard, defined by red lines, at point X.

Question 1:
If the player chooses not to play their ball from inside the hazard what are the other four relief options they have, under penalty of one stroke?

Question 2:
If the water hazard had been designated with yellow stakes and/or lines, which of the options in Question 1 would not be available?

Question 3:
If the player finds their ball inside the margin of a hazard and they choose not to play it, may they drop a different ball under penalty of one stroke, or must they play their original ball?

Answer 1:
Apart from playing their ball as it lies in the lateral water hazard, Rule 26-1 offers the following relief options, all of them under penalty of one stroke;
a) Return to the teeing ground and play a ball from there.
b) Drop a ball behind the water hazard, keeping the point at which the original ball last crossed the margin of the water hazard (point X in the diagram below) directly between the hole and the spot on which the ball is dropped, with no limit to how far behind the water hazard the ball may be dropped. They would therefore be dropping anywhere on the gold shaded line extending from point Z in the diagram.
c)(i) Drop a ball outside the water hazard within two club-lengths of and not nearer the hole than the point where the original ball last crossed the margin of the water hazard (point X). This is the smaller shaded gold arc area in the diagram below.
c)(ii) Drop a ball outside the water hazard within two club-lengths of and not nearer the hole than the point on the opposite margin of the water hazard equidistant to point X from the hole (point Y). This is the larger shaded gold arc area in the diagram below.

 

Answer 2:
Options c)(i) and c)(ii), which permit the player to drop a ball within two club-lengths of where the ball last crossed the margin or an equidistant point on the other side, are not available if the hazard is a water hazard designated with yellow stakes and/or lines.

Answer 3:
Yes, they may drop a different ball. When proceeding under Rule 26-1, the player may lift and clean their ball, or substitute a ball.


 
Another 'Rhodes Rules School' Q&A will follow next week,
 
Good golfing,