No.82 When to Re-Drop a Ball
 
In properly taking relief under the Rules for a ball lying through the green, a player stands erect, holds the ball at shoulder height and arm's length and correctly drops it to the ground, without spin, about three-quarters of a club-length from the nearest point of relief, not nearer the hole.


 
Question 1:
After hitting the ground the ball rolls and comes to rest less than one club-length nearer to the hole than where it originally lay. Must it be re-dropped?

Answer 1:
Yes. Rule 20-2c(vii) - see below. 

__________
 
 

Question 2:
After hitting the ground the ball rolls into and comes to rest in a hazard, not nearer the hole. May it be played from the bunker?

Answer 2:
No. The ball must be re-dropped. Rule 20-2c(i) - see below.

__________

 
Question 3:
After hitting the ground the ball rolls more than one club-length, not nearer the hole. Must it be re-dropped?

Question 4:
After hitting the ground the ball rolls nearly two club-lengths, not nearer the hole. It now lies over two and a half club-lengths from the nearest point of relief. Must it be re-dropped?

Question 5:
After hitting the ground the ball rolls into and is stopped by a tee peg which the player has used to mark the extent of the one club-length dropping area. Must it be re-dropped?

Answer 3:
No. The ball may roll for up to two club-lengths from where it first strikes a part of the course. Rule 20-2c(vii) - see below.

Answer 4:
No. The ball may be dropped up to one club-length from the nearest point of relief and may then roll up to a further two club-lengths from where it first strikes a part of the course. Rule 20-2c(vii) - see below.

Answer 5:
No. A player's tee peg is a small object and is not part of his equipment. Definition of Equipment and Rule 20-2a.

 
Rule 20-2c - When to Re-Drop:
A dropped ball must be re-dropped, without penalty, if it:
    (i) rolls into and comes to rest in a hazard;
    (ii) rolls out of and comes to rest outside a hazard;
    (iii) rolls onto and comes to rest on a putting green;
    (iv) rolls and comes to rest out of bounds;
    (v) rolls to and comes to rest in a position where there is interference by the condition from which relief was taken under Rule 24-2b (immovable obstruction), Rule 25-1 (abnormal ground conditions), Rule 25-3 (wrong putting green) or a Local Rule (Rule 33-8a), or rolls back into the pitch-mark from which it was lifted under Rule 25-2 (embedded ball);
    (vi) rolls and comes to rest more than two club-lengths from where it first struck a part of the course; or
    (vii) rolls and comes to rest nearer the hole than:
        (a) its original position or estimated position (see Rule 20-2b) unless otherwise permitted by the Rules; or
        (b) the nearest point of relief or maximum available relief (Rule 24-2, 25-1 or 25-3); or
        (c) the point where the original ball last crossed the margin of the water hazard or lateral water hazard (Rule 26-1).

If the ball when re-dropped rolls into any position listed above, it must be placed as near as possible to the spot where it first struck a part of the course when re-dropped.

Note 1: If a ball when dropped or re-dropped comes to rest and subsequently moves, the ball must be played as it lies, unless the provisions of any other Rule apply.

Note 2: If a ball to be re-dropped or placed under this Rule is not immediately recoverable, another ball may be substituted.


Another 'Rhodes Rules School' Q&A will follow next week,
 
Good golfing,