No.81 Damaged Club


 
After playing three poor shots in succession a player bends his club across his knee in frustration.

Question 1:  
May the player have the club repaired and use it again during the stipulated round?

Question 2:
May the player try to straighten the club themselves and use it again during the stipulated round?

Question 3:  
May the player replace the damaged club...
a) ... if he is carrying 14 clubs?
b) ... if he is carrying 13 or less clubs?


Answer 1:
No.  

Answer 2:

No.

Answer 3:
a) No. Rule 4-4.
b) Yes. Decision 4-3/8.

Rule 4-3b states;
If, during a stipulated round, a player's club is damaged other than in the normal course of play rendering it non-conforming or changing its playing characteristics, the club must not subsequently be used or replaced during the round.
__________
 

 

In trying to play a stroke close to a tree a player snaps the shaft of their club on their follow-through.

Question 4: 

May the player replace the damaged club...
a) ... if he is carrying 14 clubs?
b) ... if he is carrying 13 or less clubs?

Answer 4:
a) Yes.
b) Yes.

Rule 4-3a states;

If, during a stipulated round, a player's club is damaged in the normal course of play, he may:
(i) use the club in its damaged state for the remainder of the stipulated round; or
(ii) without unduly delaying play, repair it or have it repaired; or
(iii) as an additional option available only if the club is unfit for play, replace the damaged club with any club. The replacement of a club must not unduly delay play and must not be made by borrowing any club selected for play by any other person playing on the course.


Another 'Rhodes Rules School' Q&A will follow next week,
 
Good golfing,