No.70 Ball Unplayable
 

 
Question 1:
A player hits their tee shot into a large bush at point X, where they deem it unplayable. Two club-lengths relief (shaded yellow) would not clear the bush and they do not want to return to the teeing ground. What option are they left with under penalty of one stroke?
a) Dropping a ball anywhere on Line of Drop A, not nearer the hole than point X.
b) Dropping a ball anywhere on Line of Drop B, not nearer the hole than point X.
c) Dropping a ball anywhere on Line of Drop C, not nearer the hole than point X.


Answer 1:
c) Dropping a ball anywhere on Line of Drop C, not nearer the hole than point X. Rule 28b.


Part of Rule 28 states;

If the player deems his ball to be unplayable, he must, under penalty of one stroke:
    a. Play a ball as nearly as possible at the spot from which the original ball was last played (see Rule 20-5); or
    b. Drop a ball behind the point where the ball lay, keeping that point directly between the hole and the spot on which the ball is dropped, with no limit to how far behind that point the ball may be dropped; or
    c. Drop a ball within two club-lengths of the spot where the ball lay, but not nearer the hole.

__________

 

 
Question 2:
A player's ball lands in a prickly cactus. May they take relief without penalty from this 'dangerous situation'?

Question 3:
A player finds and identifies their ball in the middle of a cactus but does not want to retrieve it. May they deem it unplayable and continue play of the hole with another ball?

Answer 2:
No.


Note: On some courses cacti, like poison ivy or stinging nettles, are a common occurrence, which players must accept. Decision 1-4/11.

Answer 3:
Yes.


Note: Once a player has found and identified their ball and deemed it unplayable, they may lift and clean it or substitute another ball. Rule 28.


 
Another 'Rhodes Rules School' Q&A will follow next week,
 
Good golfing,