No.63 Objects Defining Out of Bounds


A player's ball comes to rest just inside the boundary of the course.

Question 1:
May they stand out of bounds to play their ball lying within bounds?

Question 2:
May they move natural and/or manufactured objects lying out of bounds that interfere with their intended stance?

Question 3:
May they move the out of bounds stake if it interferes with their stance?

Answer 1:
Yes. Definition of 'Out of Bounds'.

Answer 2:
Yes. Decisions 23-1/9 and 24-1/3

Answer 3:

No. Decision 13-2/17. Penalty: two strokes in stroke play or loss of hole in match play.
Note: See part of the Definition of Out of Bounds below.
__________


Question 4:
A player's ball lies inside the course but a gate, which forms part of the out of bounds boundary, interferes with their swing. May they open the easily opened gate to make their stroke?

Answer 4:
No. Decision 27/18. Penalty: two strokes in stroke play or loss of hole in match play.

Part of the Definition of 'Out of Bounds' states;
Objects defining out of bounds such as walls, fences, stakes and railings, are not obstructions and are deemed to be fixed. Stakes identifying out of bounds are not obstructions and are deemed to be fixed.
Another 'Rhodes Rules School' Q&A will follow next week,
Good golfing,
The above content is strictly copyright to Barry Rhodes 2011/12 and may not be copied without permission.

If you have found these questions interesting then why not follow my blog on the Rules of Golf at http://www.barryrhodes.com/



.