No.45 Ball Moved by Player's Equipment
Question 1:
In stroke play, as a player approaches their ball the wind blows their cap off. It falls to the ground causing their ball to move a few inches nearer to the hole. What is the ruling?
a) There is no penalty and the ball must be played from where it comes to rest.
b) There is no penalty and the ball must be replaced.
c) There is a penalty of one stroke and the ball must be played from where it comes to rest.
d) There is a penalty of one stroke and the ball must be replaced.
e) There is a penalty of two strokes and the ball must be played from where it comes to rest.
f) There is a penalty of two strokes and the ball must be replaced.

Answer 1:
d) There is a penalty of one stroke and the ball must be replaced. Rule 18-2a(ii).
__________
Question 2:
The same circumstances as in Question 1 but the player had replaced their ball at their ball-marker and the marker was still in place after the ball was moved. What is the ruling?
a) There is no penalty and the ball must be replaced at the marker.
b) There is a penalty of one stroke and the ball must be replaced at the marker.

Answer 2:
b) There is a penalty of one stroke and the ball must be replaced at the marker.

Note: Under Rule 20-4, a ball is in play when it is replaced, whether or not the object used to mark its position has been removed.



Another 'Rhodes Rules School' Q&A will follow next week,
Good golfing,
The above content is strictly copyright to Barry Rhodes 2011/12 and may not be copied without permission.

If you have found these questions interesting then why not follow my blog on the Rules of Golf at http://www.barryrhodes.com/